1. Introduction
[…] vessel or by the Himalaya Clause which extends the benefits of the carrier‟s defenses and liability limits to
shore side third parties.
46
On the other hand, the Congress enacted the Carmack Amendment as part of the former Interstate Commerce
Act in 1906.
47
Originally, the Carmack Amendment applied only to rail carriers and only to domestic interstate carriage.
48
It was extended to trade with territories and adjacent countries in 1915, and to road carriage
in 1935.
49
The Carmack Amendment applies to carrier that is subject to jurisdiction of the Surface Transport
Board. Accordingly, 49 U.S.C § 10501 (a) provides that:
(1) Subject to this chapter, the Board has jurisdiction over transportation by rail carrier that is—
(A) only by railroad; or
(B) by railroad and water, when the transportation is under common control,
management, or arrangement for a continuous carriage or shipment.
2) Jurisdiction under paragraph (1) applies only to transportation in the United States between a
place in—
(A) a State and a place in the same or another State as part of the interstate rail network;
(B) a State and a place in a territory or possession of the United States;
(C) a territory or possession of the United States and a place in another such territory or
possession;
(D) a territory or possession of the United States and another place in the same territory or
possession;
(E) the United States and another place in the United States through a foreign country; or
(F) the United States and a place in a foreign country.
42
Schoenbaum , p.596.
43
Schoenbaum, p.597, 649 ff. Before Congress enacted COGSA in 1936, Harter Act governed ocean carrier‟s liability
for port-to-port carriage within the United States. 46 U.S.C. §30702 (2000).
44